At both the trial level and the Appellate Div
[…] Karas v. Wasserman, 91 A.D.2d 812 (App. Div. 1982). A showing of “waiver, estoppel, bad faith, fraud, or oppressive or unconscionable conduct on the part of the mortgagee” may also induce a court to compel reinstatement of the mortgage and stop foreclosure proceedings. In rem Tax Foreclosure Action No. 31, Borough of Manhattan, 136 Misc.2d 533 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1987).

To further complicate and add confusion to the current status of a lender’s right to accelerate, effective September 1, 2008, CPLR § 3408(f) requires mortgagees to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.”